Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our services. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. We place great emphasis on the protection of your personal data and your right to informational self-determination. We collect, process and use personal data solely in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR") and the applicable country-specific data protection regulations.

Below we will inform you, as the data subject, as well as the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. In addition, your legal rights will be explained to you, as the data subject, by means of this privacy statement. If you are not in agreement with these regulations, we ask that you do not access or use this website in any other way. Should you have questions or other concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us. Contact information can be found under point II.

I. Responsible Entities

The responsible entity according to the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection regulations is:

NETZSCH-Gerätebau GmbH
Wittelsbacherstr. 42
95100 Selb
Germany
Tel.: +49 9287 881-0
Email: at@netzsch.com

(hereafter referred to as "NETZSCH"), which is the controller of the data file for the purposes of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Service Provider for the purposes of the Teleservices Act (TMG). Further information on NETZSCH can be found in the legal notice.

II. Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer for the responsible entity is:

Mr. Yann Jeschke
E-Mail:  datenschutz.ngb‎@‎netzsch.com

Data subjects may contact the data protection officer at all times with questions, for the assertion of rights and with other ideas regarding data protection.

III. Processing of Personal Data

 1. General Information on Visiting our Website

When you visit our website for information purposes only, it is basically not required to provide personal data. In this case, we collect and use only the data that your internet browser automatically transmits to us, such as your browser type (including version) and the browser settings, the operating system used by the accessing system, date and time of your visit to our website, the name of your internet service provider, your IP address and the website from which you visited us. We draw no conclusions about the data subject when collecting and processing these data. The data are stored separately from all other personal data provided by a data subject. Collection and processing are carried out solely to enable the use of the websites you have accessed, for statistical purposes and to improve our website.

2. Cookies

To make our websites more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are text files which are stored on your device. Cookies help us determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, and to make our offerings as convenient and efficient for you as possible. On the one hand, we use so-called "session cookies," which are cached only during the time you are using one of our websites. On the other hand, we use "permanent cookies" (including "flash cookies"), to capture information about computers that repeatedly access our websites. In this way, we can offer an optimal user interface and also "recognize" you when you return so that we can present maximum variety and new content. In your browser under Extras/Internet Options, you can disable cookies, limit them to certain websites or set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent. You also have the option to remove existing cookies with your browser. More detailed information about these functions can be found in the documentation or in your browser's help file. You can remove Flash cookies using the settings in your Adobe Flash Player. Further information on this can be found under http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager06.html. Please note that, with cookies disabled, a limited display of our web pages and a limited user interface are to be expected.

3. Other Tracking

Google Analytics

Our websites also use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer to enable the website analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our websites will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. However, because IP anonymization has been activated on our websites, within the Member States of the European Union or other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, your IP address will first be truncated. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services related to website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies using the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that by doing so, you may lose some of the functionality of the websites. In addition, you can prevent the collection and processing by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our websites (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Additional information can be found at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). Please note that our websites use Google Analytics with the extension "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Wiredminds

Our website uses a counting pixel technology provided by wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior. If necessary, data is collected, processed and stored, from which user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Wherever possible and reasonable, these usage profiles are completely anonymized. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor's Internet browser and serve to recognize the Internet browser. The collected data, which may also contain personal data, will be transmitted to wiredminds or collected directly by wiredminds. wiredminds may use information that is left by visiting the websites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data obtained without explicit consent of the affected person will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be merged with personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym. Whenever IP addresses are recorded, their immediate anonymization takes place by deleting the last number block.
Exclude from tracking.

4. Use of other Services Offered

Additional data are collected and processed when visiting these websites only if you provide these data yourself in connection with the use of services offered separately on our websites. Please note that, in this context, there is fundamentally no legal or contractual obligation to provide your personal data. However, if you choose not to provide personal data, the use of our services may be restricted or excluded.

Contact via our Website

Due to legal requirements, our website contains information that enables quick electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general, so-called electronic mail (e-mail) address. If a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or through a contact form, the personal data provided by the data subject will be saved automatically. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the controller will be stored for purposes of processing or for contacting the data subject.

IV. Processing Purposes and Legal Basis as well as Legitimate Interest

When personalized services are utilized, we process the personal data you share with us for the purpose of providing the service you have requested.

We use the personal data collected in connection with the communication initiated via our contact form solely for purposes of processing or for contacting the data subject. Legal basis for this is the legitimate interest (see Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

V. Storage Duration and Routine Deletion

The legislature has issued a variety of retention requirements and retention periods. Typically, these are also the basis for the storage period for personal data. Upon expiry of these periods, the corresponding data are routinely deleted or their processing is restricted. If data are not affected, they will be deleted as soon as the respective uses no longer apply.

We save the personal data that you provide us within the context of the contact, subject to further processing purposes (for example, inquiry via the contact form) only until such time that your inquiry has been processed or pursuant to the in-house deletion period.

VI. Diritti dei soggetti interessati

Secondo il Regolamento Generale sulla Protezione dei Dati Personali (GDPR) lei, in qualità di soggetto interessato, ha diversi diritti in riferimento alla raccolta e al trattamento delle sue informazioni personali, che vorremmo spiegarle di seguito.

Di base, il soggetto interessato può avvalersi di tali diritti in qualsiasi momento. Per avvalersi di questi diritti, e per domande relative a essi, chiediamo che il soggetto interessato contatti il nostro responsabile del trattamento dei dati (vedi punto II). Saremo lieti di rispondere alle sue domande e prendere le dovute misure per esercitare senza indugio, nei singoli casi, i diritti delle persone interessate.

Diritto di conferma e accesso

Ogni soggetto interessato ha il diritto di richiedere al titolare del trattamento la conferma che sia o meno in corso un trattamento di dati personali che lo riguardano. In tal caso, l’interessato ha anche il diritto di ricevere, gratuitamente, le informazioni relative ai suoi dati personali che sono stati immagazzinati e una copia di tali informazioni.

Diritto di rettifica

Ogni soggetto interessato ha il diritto di richiedere la rettifica immediata dei suoi dati personali, qualora questi siano incorretti. Ha, inoltre, diritto a richiedere il completamento delle informazioni personali incomplete, anche fornendo una dichiarazione integrativa, tenendo conto delle finalità del trattamento.

Diritto alla cancellazione

Ogni persona interessata ha il diritto di richiedere che il titolare del trattamento cancelli immediatamente le sue informazioni personali, se il loro trattamento non fosse necessario e in presenza delle seguenti motivazioni:

  • I dati personali non sono più necessari alle finalità per le quali sono stati raccolti o altrimenti trattati.
  • L’interessato si oppone al trattamento e non sussiste alcun motivo legittimo per procedere a esso.
  • I dati personali sono stati trattati illecitamente.
  • Il titolare del trattamento deve cancellare i dati per adempiere un obbligo legale.
  • Le informazioni personali raccolte riguardano bambini come parte dell’offerta di servizi della società dell'informazione.

Nel caso in cui noi, titolari del trattamento, abbiamo reso pubbliche le informazioni personali e ci venga richiesto di cancellarle, intraprenderemo le azioni appropriate, tenendo conto della tecnologia disponibile e dei costi di attuazione, per informare altri titolari che stiano trattando tali informazioni personali e che l’interessato ha richiesto la cancellazione dei suoi dati. Inoltre, informeremo gli altri titolari del trattamento che il soggetto interessato ha richiesto la cancellazione di ogni link alle informazioni personali, insieme a qualsiasi copia o replica, nella misura in cui il trattamento non sia richiesto.

Diritto di limitazione/blocco del trattamento

Ogni persona interessata ha il diritto di ottenere dal titolare del trattamento la limitazione del trattamento in presenza di una delle seguenti condizioni:

  • L'interessato contesta l'esattezza dei dati personali, per il periodo necessario al titolare del trattamento a verificare l'esattezza di tali dati personali.
  • Il trattamento è illecito e l’interessato si oppone alla cancellazione delle informazioni personali e chiede invece che ne sia limitato l'utilizzo.
  • Il titolare del trattamento non ha più bisogno dei dati personali ai fini del trattamento; tuttavia questi sono necessari alla persona interessata per l'accertamento, l'esercizio o la difesa di un diritto in sede giudiziaria.
  • Il soggetto interessato si è opposto al trattamento e, l'eventuale prevalenza dei motivi legittimi del titolare del trattamento rispetto a quelli dell'interessato non è stata verificata.

Diritto alla portabilità dei dati

In linea di principio, ogni soggetto interessato ha il diritto di ricevere, in un formato strutturato, di uso comune e leggibile da dispositivo automatico, le informazioni personali che ha reso disponibili al titolare del trattamento. Ha inoltre il diritto di trasmettere gli stessi dati a un altro titolare del trattamento senza impedimenti da parte del titolare precedente, qualora il trattamento si basi sul consenso, su un contratto, e il trattamento sia effettuato con mezzi automatizzati.

Inoltre, l’interessato ha il diritto di ottenere la trasmissione diretta dei dati personali da un titolare del trattamento all'altro, ammesso che sia tecnicamente fattibile e che non comprometta la libertà di altri.

Diritto di opposizione

Ogni soggetto interessato ha il diritto di opporsi in qualsiasi momento, per motivi relativi alla sua situazione particolare, al trattamento dei dati personali che lo riguardano, qualora tale trattamento sia eseguito per salvaguardare i legittimi interessi del titolare o terze parti.

In caso di opposizione, non tratteremo ulteriormente le informazioni personali salvo che non dimostriamo l'esistenza di motivi legittimi cogenti per procedere al trattamento che prevalgano sugli interessi, sui diritti e sulle libertà dell'interessato oppure per l'accertamento, l'esercizio o la difesa di un diritto in sede giudiziaria.

Qualora i dati personali siano trattati per finalità di marketing diretto, l'interessato ha il diritto di opporsi in qualsiasi momento al trattamento dei dati personali che lo riguardano effettuato per tali finalità. Qualora l'interessato si opponga al trattamento per finalità di marketing diretto, i dati personali non sono più oggetto di trattamento per tali finalità.

Diritto di appello

Indipendentemente dai diritti precedentemente dichiarati e altri rimedi, ogni soggetto interessato ha il diritto di ricorrere all’autorità di controllo, qualora creda che il trattamento dei suoi dati personali violi i regolamenti sulla protezione delle informazioni personali.

VII. Data Security

Please note that data transmission via the internet is essentially unsecured. There is a possibility that transmitted data can be read and perhaps even falsified by unauthorized persons. For secure communication, we offer, by default, encrypted communication over the SSL protocol, which we use to transfer your personal data. In addition, we employ current technical and organizational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. These are always consistent with the current state of the art.

VIII. Recipient or Category of Recipients

Insofar as we transfer personal data to third parties, it is done in accordance with the data protection regulations and according to this privacy policy. We transfer the personal data in the context of the above-mentioned processing purposes to companies within the NETZSCH-Group.

Our service providers and agents can also receive data for the stated processing purposes, if they, in particular, uphold their obligation to confidentiality. These are companies providing IT services, logistics and printing services.

 

 

 

IX. Trasmissione a Paesi terzi o a Organizzazioni internazionali.

Non verrà effettuato alcun trasferimento di dati a uffici situati in Paesi al di fuori dell’Unione Europea o dell’Area Economica Europea (i cosiddetti Paesi terzi).